If you undertake ‘work’ for Julian Support, in any capacity, we  may need to process your data. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.  

We are committed to being transparent about why we need your personal data and what we do with it. This information is set out in this privacy notice. It also explains your rights when it comes to your data. 

 

Collecting your information

We may collect some or all of your data and we get this information from the following sources: 

  • Directly from you.
  • From an employment agency.
  • From referees, either external or internal.
  • From security clearance providers.
  • From Occupational Health and other health providers.
  • From pension administrators and other government departments, for example tax details from HMRC.
  • From your Trade Union.
  • From providers of staff benefits.
  • CCTV images from our landlords or taken using our own CCTV systems. 

Information That We Collect

We may process the following categories of personal data: 

Information related to your employment

We may process the following information to carry out the contract we have with you, your agency or business: 

  • Personal contact details such as your name, address, contact telephone numbers (landline and mobile) and personal email addresses.
  • Your date of birth, gender and NI number.
  • A copy of your passport or similar photographic identification and / or proof of address documents.
  • Marital status.
  • Next of kin, emergency contacts and their contact information.
  • Employment and education history including your qualifications, job application, employment references, right to work information and details of any criminal convictions that you declare.
  • Location of employment (eg Head Office or regional offices).
  • Details of any secondary employment, political declarations, conflict of interest declarations or gift declarations.
  • Security clearance details including basic checks and higher security clearance details according to your job.
  • Any criminal convictions that you declare to us.
  • Your responses to staff surveys if this data is not anonymised. 

Information related to your salary and pension

We may process this information for the payment of a salary, pension, invoice and other employment related benefits. We may also process it for the administration of statutory and contractual leave entitlements such as holiday or maternity leave. 

  • Information about your job role, employment status, worker agreement, self-employed agreement, agency agreement and your employment contract including; your start and leave dates, salary (including grade and salary band), any changes to your employment contract, working pattern (including any requests for flexible working).
  • Details of your time spent working and any overtime, expenses or other payments claimed, including details of any loans.
  • Details of any leave including sick leave, holidays, special leave etc.
  • Pension details including membership of occupational pension schemes (current and previous).
  • Your bank account details and payroll records.
  • Your vehicle details.
  • Trade Union membership for the purpose of the deduction of subscriptions directly from salary.
  • Details relating to Maternity, Paternity, Shared Parental and Adoption leave and pay. This includes forms applying for the relevant leave, copies of MATB1 forms/matching certificates and any other relevant documentation relating to the nature of the leave you will be taking. 

Information related to your performance and training

Depending upon your employment status, we may use this information to assess your performance, to conduct pay and grading reviews and to deal with any disputes. We may also use it to meet the training and development needs required for your role. 

  • Information relating to your performance at work eg probation reviews, PDRs, promotions.
  • Grievance and dignity at work matters and investigations to which you may be a party or witness.
  • Disciplinary records and documentation related to any investigations, hearings and warnings/penalties issued.
  • Whistleblowing concerns raised by you, or to which you may be a party or witness.
  • Information related to your training history and development needs. 

Information related to your health and wellbeing

The following information may be used to comply with our legal obligations and for equal opportunities monitoring. We process data to ensure the health, safety and wellbeing of our employees. 

  • Health and wellbeing information either declared by you or obtained from health checks, eye examinations, occupational health referrals and reports, sick leave forms, health management questionnaires or fit notes i.e. Statement of Fitness for Work from your GP or hospital.
  • Accident records if you have an accident at work.
  • Details of any desk audits, access needs or reasonable adjustments.
  • Information you have provided regarding Protected Characteristics as defined by the Equality Act and s.75 of the Northern Ireland Act for the purpose of equal opportunities monitoring. This includes racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, disability status, and gender identification and may be extended to include other protected characteristics. 

What We Do With Your Information

Information about you is stored and used by us in accordance with this privacy notice and with your rights under the GDPR. 

The information that you provide to us will be used to enable us to meet our obligations and to ensure that we can contact you, pay you and make sure you receive the training and support you need to perform your role. 

The Legal Basis For Using Your Information

By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. 

Depending on the processing activity, we rely on the following lawful basis for processing your personal data under the GDPR: 

  • Article 6(1)(b) which relates to processing necessary for the performance of a contract.
  • Article 6(1)(c) so we can comply with our legal obligations as your employer.
  • Article 6(1)(d) in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person. 

Where the information we process is special category data, for example your health data, the additional bases for processing that we rely on are: 

  • Article 9(2)(b) which relates to carrying out our obligations and exercising our rights in employment and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights.
  • Article 9(2)(c) to protect your vital interests or those of another person where you are incapable of giving your consent.
  • Article 9(2)(h) for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine and assessing your working capacity as an employee.
  • Article 9(2)(f) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

If we request your criminal records data it is because we have a legal obligation to do this due to the type of work you do. This is set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975. We do not keep a record of your criminal records information (if any). 

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.  

Sharing Your Information

There may be some third-party organisations that we have a legal reason to share your data with. These include: 

  • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC);
  • The Department of Works and Pensions (DWP);
  • Our external payroll provider and auditor: Lovewell Blake, Bankside 300, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park, NR7 0LB;
  • Organisations we have a legal obligation to share information with i.e. for safeguarding, the CQC;
  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order. 

Transferring Your Information Abroad

We will not transfer any information about you outside of the European Economic Area. 

Security Of Your Information

Information that you provide will be stored securely in all formats and is not accessible to any staff that do not have relevant reasons to access this. Any breach of this policy will be recorded on a breach register and the Information Commissioners Office will be notified when appropriate. 

Storing Your Information And Deleting It

We will hold your information securely during the period of our relationship and in line with our retention schedule. 

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. Your rights under the GDPR allow you to: 

  • Ask us for access to the information we hold on you. There are some exceptions to this right, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.
  • Ask us to correct the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Ask us to erase the information that is held by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this.
  • Ask us to provide you with the information we hold about you in a structured and commonly used format or transmit that information directly to another.
  • Ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Object to the processing of your information if the process forms part of our public task, or is in our legitimate interests. 

More information on the rights of the individual under GDPR are available from the Information Commissioners Office website, www.ico.org 

If you wish to make any requests or want any further clarity about GDPR within Julian Support, you can contact our Data Protection Champion by writing to The Data Protection Champion, 23 Pilling Park Road, NR1 4PA or emailing dpc@juliansupport.org 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO") if you are not satisfied with the way we use your information. You can contact the ICO by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.